International Conference
“Advanced Learning Technologies and Applications.
GAMES FOR EDUCATION”
ALTA’2018
A G E N D A
5th December, 2018
Conference venue – Santaka Valley, K. Barsausko Str. 59, Kaunas
Conference is organized by Kaunas University of Technology
and National Association of Distance Education
8.30-9.00 | Registration | |
Plenary session I. Challenges for HE institutions (EN) (Hall 1)
Chair Danguole Rutkauskiene, Kaunas University of Technology |
||
9.00-9.10 | Welcome
Kristina Ukvalbergiene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania Vice Dean Kestutis Jankauskas, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
9.10-9.30 | Technology Trends for Educational Games: Developing Immersive and Inspiring Learning Experiences
Cenker Canbulut, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
9.30-9.45 | The Gamification of Learning: Game-based Methods and Strategies for Training Adults in Firefighting Sector
Alejandro Lafarga, SGS, Spain |
|
9.45-10.00 | Current activities regarding digital education in LT
Mantas Masaitis, Ministry of Education and Science, Lithuania |
|
10.00-10.25 | Crossing the Threshold: A Dual Pathway MOOC to Transform Students’ Passage from Secondary to Tertiary Education in Ireland
Gavin Clinch Institute of Technology, Ireland |
|
10.25-10.35 | Overview and E-Learning Experience
Laura Trevisan, GWU- Paragon Europe, Malta |
|
10.35-10.45 | Virtual Reality Simulation for Emergency Management Training
Victor Reis, Escola Nacional de Bombeiros Portugal |
|
10.45-11.00 | Opening address from the EACEA: Activities in the field of Erasmus + Key Action 3
Monika Holik, Education, Audiovisualand culture executive agency, EC, Belgium (videobridge) |
|
11.00-11.15 | Exchange break and Poster session (Close to Hall1) | |
· Training programme and serious game for the qualification of prevention and fire fighting operators (ForestGame)
· Vocational Education and Training and Jobs for a technological and virtual future (Jobs4Tech) · Learning and assessing soft transversal skills in work-linked trainings to optimize the success of pathways, to prevent from dropouts and to favor employment integration and professional mobility in the long term (Janus+) · Mentoring Network for Facilitating Access to Upskilling Pathways (MENNET) · Sustainable Entrepreneurship based on Multifunctional Agriculture II (SEMA II) · Gender Equality Plans for Information Sciences and Technology Research Institutions (EQUAL-IST) · Innovative Solutions to increase the numbers of EU vulnerable girls and young women into the digital agenda (YOUNG-ICT_WOMEN) |
||
Parallel Session A. (EN) (Hall 1)
Chair Tomas Blazauskas, Kaunas University of Technology |
||
11.15-11.35 | Challenges and Solutions in Building National Infrastructure of Up2U Next Generation Digital Learning Environment for Schools
Gytis Cibulskis, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
11.35-11.55 | Robotisation: Challenges for Labor Market and the Education
Vaiva Zuzeviciute, Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania |
|
11.55-12.10 | Adaptive Artificial Agents in Teaching Process
Dale Dzemydiene, Vilnius University, Lithuania |
|
12:10-12.25 | Videogames in Education: Analysis of Videogames and Apps
Gintare Dzindzeletaite, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
12.25-12.45 | Open Educational Practices
Daina Gudoniene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
12.45-13.00 | Telling the History through Educational Games
Vilte Grazuleviciute, Tomas Blazauskas, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
13.00-13.45 | Lunch (Close to Hall 1) | |
Parallel Session B. (EN) (Hall 3) Chair Danguole Rutkauskiene, Kaunas University of Technology |
||
13.45-16.00 | Workshop on Leadership development for women (in the framework of project EQUAL-IST) Danguole Rutkauskiene, Reda Bartkute, Kaunas University of Technology |
|
Parallel Session C. (LT) (Room 225)
Chair Edita Butrimė, Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universitetas |
||
11.15-11.30 | Žaidybinimo elementai virtualiose besimokančiųjų bendruomenėse
Staselė Riškienė, Kauno technologijos universitetas |
|
11.30-11.45 | Pirmo kurso studentų požiūris į bendravimą universiteto intranete
Edita Butrimė, Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universitetas |
|
11.45-12.00 | Verslo analitikos mokymas naudojant verslo žaidimą
Irena Patašienė, Martynas Patašius, Kauno technologijos universitetas Anna Pamula, Beata Gontar, Lodzės universitetas, Lenkija |
|
12.00-12:15 | Virtualaus mokymosi psichologinių aspektų problemos
Jonas Pacevičius, Sigita Turskienė. Šiaulių universitetas |
|
12.15-12.30 | Žaidybinimo elementai ir motyvai
Rūta Petrauskienė, Alytaus kolegija |
|
12.30-12.45 | E.mokymosi platformos kaip atvirieji švietimo ištekliai: privalumai ir iššūkiai
Rasa Pocevičienė, Šiaulių valstybinė kolegija Sigita Turskienė, Šiaulių universitetas |
|
12.45-13.00 | Mokymosi proceso organizavimo scenarijai virtualiojoje mokymosi aplinkoje
Aušra Urbaitytė, Kauno technologijos universitetas |
|
13.00-13:45 Lunch (Close to Hall 1) | ||
Parallel Session D. e-Learning Technologies and Applications (EN) (Hall 1)
Chair Vaiva Zuzeviciute, Mykolas Romeris University |
||
13.45-14.00 | How to Implement e-Learning in Governmental Organisations. Mission possible?
Audrius Martinkus, UAB „Mokomieji filmai“, Lithuania |
|
14.00-14.15 | Portfolio is a Key Tool for Trahsformation of Continuing and Professional Development in SMART EDUCATION
Tatyana Oleinik, H.S.Skovoroda National Pedagogical University, Ukraine |
|
14.15-14.30 | Are University Teachers and Students Ready for the Implementation of the Learning Paradigm in Digital Environments?
Vilma Sukacke, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
14.30-14.45 | Women and Waste Management in the Age of Technology
Erika Statkiene, Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania |
|
14.45-15.00 | Integrating OER and MOOCs into the Digital Education of Teachers
Tatyana Oleinik, H.S.Skovoroda National Pedagogical University, Ukraine |
|
15.00-15.15 | Investigation of Diversity Between e-Services Provision and Usage: Case Study
Regina Miseviciene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania Danute Ambraziene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
15.15-15.30 | Ways to Enhance Visual Thinking Through the Use of Technological Tools in EFL Classes
Evelina Jaleniauskiene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
15.30-15.45 | 3D Printing in Adult Education: a Case of the Project
Audrone Kisieliene, Social Innovation Fund, Lithuania |
|
15.45-16.00 | Short Learning Programmes
Danguole Rutkauskiene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania |
|
16.00-16.15 | Exchange break and Poster session (Close to Hall 1) | |
· 40 Challengers for Skilled Entrepreneur (40CSE)
· Nano Open Online Courses for low skilled Adults (ADU-NOOC) · Improving the Digital Competences and Social Inclusion of Adults in Creative Industries (DigiCulture) · Learning on Entrepreneurship and Agriculture for New farmers (LEAN) · Up to University – Bridging the Gap Between Schools and Universities Through Informal Education (Up2U) |
||
Parallel Session E. CPD – Continuing and Professional Development (LT) (Room 225)
Chair Sigita Turskienė, Šiaulių universitetas |
||
13.45-14.00 | Blokų grandinės technologijos pritaikymas mokymui
Vainius Mykolaitis, Vilniaus universitetas |
|
14.00-14.15 | Mokykla ir technologijos, ir globalus pasaulis
Dalius Bitaitis, Mykolo Romerio universitetas |
|
14.15-14.30 | Pedagogų ir tėvų bendradarbiavimo galimybės ikimokykliniame ugdyme taikant mobilią programą „Kindervibe“
Nida Ambrasė, Aistė Rutkauskienė, Kauno technologijos universitetas |
|
14.30-14.45 | Interaktyvus saugesnio interneto švietimo modelis vaikų vasaros stovyklose
Rita Šukytė, asociacija „Langas į ateitį” |
|
14.45-15.00 | Ekonominės elgsenos teorijos nuostatų ir duomenų analitikos suderinimas šiuolaikinių organizacijų mokymo(si) srities procesuose
Gedas Baranauskas, Mykolo Romerio universitetas Miglė Pakrosnytė, Vilniaus universitetas |
|
15.00-15.15 | Studentų ir jaunųjų mokslininkų informacinio raštingumo ugdymo galimybės, taikant interaktyvaus mokymosi metodus
Viktorija Mačiulytė, Vilniaus universiteto biblioteka |
|
15.15-15.30 | Žaidimu grįstų mokymosi priemonių taikymas programavimo mokymesi
Vitalija Jakštienė, Kauno technologijos universitetas |
|
15.30-15.45 | Mobilieji įrenginiai dailės pamokoje: iššūkiai ir problemos
Elida Ignatavičienė, Šiaulių Simono Daukanto gimnazija |
|
15.45-16.00 | Vaizdo transliacijos nacionalinėje akcijoje „Senjorų dienos internete 2018″
Jurgita Vasilavičiūtė – Garunkštienė, asociacija „Langas į ateitį” |
|
16.00-16.15 | Emocinis intelektas studijose edukacinių technologijų kontekste
Gitana Naudužienė, Mykolo Riomerio universitetas |
|
14.00-16.00 | Parallel Session F. LieDM Consortium Workshop (LT) (Room 330)
Chair Gytis Cibulskis, head of LieDM Consortium Board |
|
16.00-16.15 | Coffee and refreshments (Close to Hall 1) | |
16.15- 17.30 | F Session (Closed session for members of NADE). (Hall 1) | |
17.30-19.00 | Coffee, cocktails and refreshments (Hall 1) |